Imprint and Data protection statement

  • Almamet GmbH
    Gewerbestr. 5a
    83404 Ainring
    GermanyManaging Director: Alexander Rhomberg
    Company registration: Traunstein Commercial Register, HRB 3774
    VAT ID: DE 131 55 25 28Phone: +49-8654-77318-0
    Fax: +49-8654-5605E-Mail: info@almamet.com
    AGB Almamet DE (80kb)
    General Terms and Conditions EN (80kb)
  • Terms of use & disclaimer

    The information on this website is protected by intellectual property rights. It is expressly provided for personal, non-commercial use. ALMAMET’s copyright and other proprietary rights must expressly be referenced on any reproductions.

    The information contained on this website may not be modified or used on other Internet sites or networked computer environment without our written consent. Use for any public or commercial purpose shall be subject to ALMAMET’s consent.

    Any downloaded or printed material shall immediately be destroyed in the event of infringing these terms of use. ALMAMET reserves the right to file further claims for indemnification.

    Data protection statement

    1 Privacy Policy
    If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.
    Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.
    The use of this website is basically possible for the website visitor, without the latter having to tell us the name or other details about the person. We only know the name of the Internet service provider, the website the user comes from, and which of our pages the user looks at – via the assigned IP address. The user re-mains anonymous. The collection of this data serves us for statistical purposes (to constantly improve the offer for you).
    The personal data collected in the context of the use of our Internet offer are used by us only for the execu-tion of the contract and processing of the inquiries. These data are used carefully in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations. A passing on to third does not take place.

    2 General and mandatory information
    2.1 Data Protection
    The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidential and according to the legal data protection regulations and this Privacy Policy.
    The use of our website is usually possible without providing personal data. Personal data, such as names, addresses or e-mail addresses, are always provided on a voluntary basis if possible. Those data will not be passed on to third parties without your explicit permission.
    However, we would like to point out that data transmissions via internet (e.g. e-mail communication) cannot be entirely secure and may have security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of personal details against unauthorized access by third parties is not possible.

    2.2 What rights do you have regarding your data?
    You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further ques-tions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.
    The responsible data processing unit on this website is:
    strickner@almamet.com, +49 8654 773 1844

    2.3 Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data
    Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

    2.4 Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities
    If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the data protection officer of the German state in which our company is headquartered. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

    2.5 Right to Data Portability
    You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract auto-matically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

    2.6 SSL/TLS encryption
    This site uses SSL/TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock icon is displayed in your browser’s address bar.
    If SSL/TLS encryption activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

    2.7 Information, Blocking, Deletion
    As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact the data protection commissioner at any time if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

    2.8 Opposition to promotional e-mails
    We hereby expressly prohibit the use of contact data published in the context of website legal notice re-quirements with regard to sending promotional and informational materials not expressly requested. The website operator reserves the right to take specific legal action if unsolicited advertising material, such as email spam, is received.

    3 Data collection on our website
    If you have questions about data protection at Almamet GmbH, please contact the privacy officer of our company:
    datenschutz@almamet.com, +49 8654 773 1834

    4 Data Collection on our website
    4.1 Cookies
    This website partially uses so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause damages to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies allow us to make our offer more user-friendly, more efficient and more secure. Cookies are small text files, stored by your browser on your computer.
    The most cookies that we use are so-called “session cookies”. They will be deleted automatically after the end of your visit. Other cookies remain on your terminal device. Those cookies enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.
    You can adjust your browser that way in order to be informed when cookies are placed, to individually allow cookies or to generally exclude cookies in certain cases as well as to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. The deactivation of cookies may impair the functionality of this website.

    4.2 Sever-log-files
    The provider of these websites automatically collects and stores information in log files which your browser automatically transmits to us, such as
    – Browser type and browser version
    – Operating system used
    – Referrer URL
    – Host name of the accessing computer
    – Time of the server request
    – IP address
    Those data cannot be associated with individual persons. A merging with other data sources does not take place. We reserve the right to retrospectively check the data if reasonable evidences concerning illegal use become known.

    4.3 Contact form
    If you send enquiries to us via the contact form, your data entered into the contact form, including the stated contact data, are stored for the purpose of dealing with your enquiry and in case of additional enquiries. Those data will not be passed on without your permission.
    We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.
    We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

    4.4 Legal basis
    The comments are stored on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. GDPR). You can revoke your consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the already completed data processing operations remains unaffected by the revocation.

    4.5 Processing data (Customer and contract data)
    We collect, process and use personal data only insofar as they are necessary for the establishment, content or modification of the legal relationship (stock data). This is done on the basis of Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data for the performance of a contract or precontractual measures. We only collect, process and use personal data on the use of our internet pages (user data) insofar as this is neces-sary in order to enable or charge the user for the use of the service.
    The collected customer data will be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

  • Acknowledgment

    We want to thank voestalpine AG for their cooperation by our visit with our photographer.